← All Prints

Henri Rousseau

Henri Rousseau — Boy on the Rocks Print

A child dressed in black stands against angular rocks and an open sky. Rousseau gives the figure and landscape crisp outlines, simple shapes and a distinctive stillness.

A fine-art giclée reproduction on 200 gsm uncoated paper. The complete composition is presented with a white paper border. Choose from the available sizes and unframed or framed finishes.

£29.00

Choose your frame

Prices include VAT. Delivery shown at checkout.

UK delivery. Unframed £4.99, free from £50. Wood-frame delivery included.

Paper, size & framing

Fine-art print on 200 gsm enhanced matte paper. Measurements are the paper dimensions, including the white border. Framing adds to the overall dimensions. The artwork keeps its approved composition within those margins. White, natural and dark wood frames are ready to hang with plexiglass.

Delivery & returnsDelivery informationReturns policy

About the artwork

A child dressed in black stands against angular rocks and an open sky. Rousseau gives the figure and landscape crisp outlines, simple shapes and a distinctive stillness.

A fine-art giclée reproduction on 200 gsm uncoated paper. The complete composition is presented with a white paper border. Choose from the available sizes and unframed or framed finishes.

Explore the original at the museum
Artist
Henri Rousseau
Artwork
Henri Rousseau — Boy on the Rocks Print
Date of work
1895/1897
Museum collection
National Gallery of Art, Washington

About Henri Rousseau

French · 1844–1910

Henri Rousseau built his art largely through his own efforts while working for Paris’s municipal toll service. His familiar nickname, Le Douanier, outgrew the precise nature of that job. He pursued painting with determination despite criticism. The style he developed used clear outlines, carefully described forms and unusual spatial relationships, giving his pictures a presence unlike academic naturalism.

Rousseau never visited a tropical jungle. His extraordinary forests grew from imagination, popular images and visits to the botanical gardens and zoo in Paris. Giant leaves and watchful animals create spaces that feel both inviting and unsettling. He began his jungle paintings in 1891, returning to the subject with increasingly elaborate arrangements of foliage, figures and hidden activity.

Explore Henri Rousseau prints
Fight Between a Tiger and a Buffalo by Henri Rousseau
Henri Rousseau — Fight Between a Tiger and a Buffalo Print, 1908
Boy on the Rocks by Henri Rousseau — complete composition

Henri Rousseau — Boy on the Rocks Print · Henri Rousseau