← All Prints

Kano Tan’yū

Kano Tan’yū — Chinese Bird on Snow-Laden Branch Print

A bird perches on a long branch beneath pale, drooping leaves. Tan’yū’s narrow painting brings fine feather marks and flowing vegetation together on a warm, restrained ground.

A fine-art giclée reproduction on 200 gsm uncoated paper. The complete composition is presented with a white paper border. Choose from the available sizes and unframed or framed finishes.

£29.00

Choose your frame

Prices include VAT. Delivery shown at checkout.

UK delivery. Unframed £4.99, free from £50. Wood-frame delivery included.

Paper, size & framing

Fine-art print on 200 gsm enhanced matte paper. Measurements are the paper dimensions, including the white border. Framing adds to the overall dimensions. The artwork keeps its approved composition within those margins. White, natural and dark wood frames are ready to hang with plexiglass.

Delivery & returnsDelivery informationReturns policy

About the artwork

A bird perches on a long branch beneath pale, drooping leaves. Tan’yū’s narrow painting brings fine feather marks and flowing vegetation together on a warm, restrained ground.

A fine-art giclée reproduction on 200 gsm uncoated paper. The complete composition is presented with a white paper border. Choose from the available sizes and unframed or framed finishes.

Explore the original at the museum
Artist
Kano Tan’yū
Artwork
Kano Tan’yū — Chinese Bird on Snow-Laden Branch Print
Date of work
1661
Museum collection
Cleveland Museum of Art

About Kano Tan’yū

Explore Kano Tan’yū prints
Chinese Bird on Snow-Laden Branch by Kano Tan’yū — complete composition
Kano Tan’yū — Chinese Bird on Snow-Laden Branch Print, 1661
Chinese Bird on Snow-Laden Branch by Kano Tan’yū — complete composition

Kano Tan’yū — Chinese Bird on Snow-Laden Branch Print · Kano Tan’yū