← All Prints

Camille Pissarro

Camille Pissarro — Rabbit Warren at Pontoise, Snow Print

A narrow route winds between snow-covered ground, trees and houses. Pissarro’s broken touches of colour draw the eye through the sloping village landscape.

A fine-art giclée reproduction on 200 gsm uncoated paper. The complete composition is presented with a white paper border. Choose from the available sizes and unframed or framed finishes.

£29.00

Choose your frame

Prices include VAT. Delivery shown at checkout.

UK delivery. Unframed £4.99, free from £50. Wood-frame delivery included.

Paper, size & framing

Fine-art print on 200 gsm enhanced matte paper. Measurements are the paper dimensions, including the white border. Framing adds to the overall dimensions. The artwork keeps its approved composition within those margins. White, natural and dark wood frames are ready to hang with plexiglass.

Delivery & returnsDelivery informationReturns policy

About the artwork

A narrow route winds between snow-covered ground, trees and houses. Pissarro’s broken touches of colour draw the eye through the sloping village landscape.

A fine-art giclée reproduction on 200 gsm uncoated paper. The complete composition is presented with a white paper border. Choose from the available sizes and unframed or framed finishes.

Explore the original at the museum
Artist
Camille Pissarro
Artwork
Camille Pissarro — Rabbit Warren at Pontoise, Snow Print
Date of work
1879
Museum collection
Art Institute of Chicago

About Camille Pissarro

French, born in Saint Thomas · 1830–1903

Camille Pissarro was born on Saint Thomas, then part of the Danish West Indies. He built his artistic life in France, becoming a central figure in Impressionism. Older than many of his colleagues, he was admired for his supportive temperament as well as his painting. The landscapes and people around him offered a sustained alternative to grand academic subjects.

Pissarro helped sustain the Impressionist group and became a valued mentor within its circle. Rural scenes and the lives of ordinary people remained important to his work. His practice was also open to change: experiments with pointillist methods introduced closely placed touches of colour. Observation and an interest in new pictorial ideas developed alongside one another.

Explore Camille Pissarro prints
The Lock at Pontoise by Camille Pissarro
Camille Pissarro — The Lock at Pontoise Print, 1872
Rabbit Warren at Pontoise, Snow by Camille Pissarro — complete composition

Camille Pissarro — Rabbit Warren at Pontoise, Snow Print · Camille Pissarro